Search this forum:
Search
You are not authorized to create a new topic
Page 1 of 612345 > >>
Topics
 Replies
 Views
 Last Post
0 Replies and 90 Views Wheel & Tire limits  90  0 Started by  Grintch Why do we need both wheel size and tire size limits  Isn't a tire size limit enough Especially as the wheel size limits are hit and miss.  In STU, the tire is limited to 265 or 285mm and the wheel 'limited' to 11 (recommended minimum wheel for a typical 285 tire is 11', for a 265 only 10.5').  STR & STX both have a max wheel size of 9', but they have different max tires sizes (255 vs 265).  And the STX (& STH) max tire size is 9' which is generally the absolute min...
0 90
14 May 2019 09:18 PM
2 Replies and 27407 Views SEB did you mean to leave loophole for motorcycle powered cars in SM?  27407  2 Started by  Der Wankel Did the SEB mean to leave a loophole for motorcycle powered cars in Street Modified classes   The new rules state- Engine block (or housings of rotary engines) must be a production unit that can be sourced from a production automobile. Any block that is not sourced from a car of the same brand will be assessed a 150-lb. weight adjustment in addition to all weight calculations in Appendix A.   Radical holds many production car track records and the SR3 is powered by a Suzuki Haya...
2 27407
by  GrintchJump to last post
14 Jan 2019 06:25 PM
1 Replies and 25985 Views Calling STS Miata folk! How do I do this to my car?  25985  1 Started by  91stanza Hello all! I have been slowly putting together an STS Miata, and I have run into some confusing things. I was wondering if someone could tell me how they did an STS-legal radio delete on their car. I'm not really sure what an OEM Miata dash without a radio looks like, but I keep reading about people who convert their cars to the base model and remove the radio and speakers. Can this be done with an aftermarket blocking plate
1 25985
by  nealbJump to last post
14 Aug 2018 12:27 PM
6 Replies and 25074 Views New Street Touring OPen (ST-OP) class needed  25074  6 Started by  Der Wankel  New Street Touring OPen (ST-OP) class needed. Vehicle Eligibility- Any vehicle listed as eligible for any SCCA Street class. Modifications Allowed- All Street Touring (Section 14) modifications allowed. Street Touring Specific Restrictions- No restriciton to tire or wheel width under Street Touring Section 14.3 and 14.4. I am sure I am not alone in wanting to participate competitively on street tires but being told that my vehicle does not fit within the scope of Street Tour...
6 25074
by  Der WankelJump to last post
02 Jul 2018 02:35 PM
0 Replies and 980 Views Pro Series Coming to the East!  980  0 Started by  USTCC I am pleased to announce that there will be a new series running on the East Coast for all us touring car racers. The ustcc.com series will be starting its inaugural east coast schedule at NJMP starting March of 2018. Please take a moment to read the rules and other particulars on the series site, www.ustcc.com , and reach out to me for further details.  The 2018 season will be running in conjunction with the South Jersey SCCA club events, and expansion to more tracks is planned as the...
0 980
04 Apr 2018 05:12 PM
1 Replies and 17676 Views Any update to SM engine swap rule?  17676  1 Started by  Greg Sharpe I had heard rumors that the SEB had been approached about allowing SM engine swaps to come from alternate manufacturers, ie: an E30 with an SR20DET, reflecting current trends in the street car community. With the LS nation trying to take over every engine bay in existence, and the 2JZ crowd attempting to negatively affect F:R balance of any car they get their hands on, it's my observation that there are many cars on the road who could conceivably find a well matched home in SM wit...
1 17676
by  djsilverJump to last post
07 Mar 2018 10:19 PM
0 Replies and 1172 Views Disabling Airbag  1172  0 Started by  Alex I can see in the rules that street touring vehicles are allowed to use any steering wheel, including replacing airbag equipped wheels with non-airbag equipped wheels. Would this open up street touring cars to be able to disable the airbag in their steering wheel
0 1172
11 Feb 2018 10:59 PM
0 Replies and 1477 Views STR: S2000 Hardtop  1477  0 Started by  Eric Lehnen Hi all,   New to SCCA, and the forums. I recently bought an s2000 and working on it this winter to enter into some STR events this year. I also plan on adding a roll bar/seats/harness. For added security, I want to add a hardtop as well. However, a used OEM hardtop is $$$. I can buy a new aftermarket hardtop that is half as expensive. My question is, the rulebook for STR does not state anything specifically about hardtops for STR. Does this mean any non-OE hardtop can be used Second que...
0 1477
12 Jan 2018 08:05 PM
2 Replies and 56487 Views 1991 Civic Dx motor swap  56487  2 Started by  Shawncs I have a 1991 civic hatchback DX model that came with D15 engine. Could i swap the D16 Si engine in there of the same year and still be ok to race in STS Or would i have to swap in every last thing that makes an Si an Si. Like sunroof. 
2 56487
by  ksconekillerJump to last post
05 Aug 2017 05:55 AM
1 Replies and 17584 Views Electric water pump allowed?  17584  1 Started by  cstallings I recently acquired an 04 MINI Cooper S. The previous owner had an electric water pump installed. I'm thinking this would preclude the car from STX competition as I can't find a specific allowance in the rulebook. Am I correct in thinking the electric water pump would bump this car to DSP
1 17584
by  smxr4tiJump to last post
24 Jul 2017 10:07 PM
1 Replies and 18272 Views BMW M2 in STU?  18272  1 Started by  Fault Bucket Asking to confirm the answer that I believe to be true. The classing page for STU in the rule book has a catch-all rule at the end: “Catch-all”: Sedans & Coupes NOC (nonsports-car-based; 4-seat minimum; over 5.1L normally aspirated or 2.0L to 3.1L forced induction). The BMW M2 would fit within this catch-all rule, correct Thanks
1 18272
by  lifeandfflJump to last post
11 Jun 2017 08:44 AM
1 Replies and 16975 Views Need help clarifying if these modifcations would be legal for STS  16975  1 Started by  GoBlue84 Hi everyone, I apologize in advance for asking a bunch of newbie questions but I could really use some clarification here.  I have currently run a handful of events in STS with my car and I need to make some necessary drivetrain and exhaust repairs soon before I do another event.  First and foremost am I correct in the assumption that if the rulebook doesn’t explicitly mention it then it’s not legal for my class If that is true it probably answers my other questi...
1 16975
by  sjfehrJump to last post
06 Jun 2017 08:59 PM
1 Replies and 18335 Views STS Brake Modifications  18335  1 Started by  aanthonis I'm currently in a '95 Honda Civic EX Model that ran STS all 2016. I would like to convert my rear brakes to disc over drums. In the Si version of the 5th gen civic Disc brakes were standard. But my EX did not. Am I okay to swap over to disc brakes and remain in STS Am I also okay with upgrading to SS lines 
1 18335
by  drdisqueJump to last post
10 Feb 2017 06:42 PM
2 Replies and 17893 Views Rsx type s in STF or STX  17893  2 Started by  Patrick I have seen some conflicting info about the RSX type s possibly being switched from STF to STX. Does anybody know I want to order some new wheels and tires for the 2017 season.
2 17893
by  PatrickJump to last post
30 Jan 2017 08:52 AM
3 Replies and 18773 Views STS, Swap Transmissions  18773  3 Started by  AjHawk First off, there seems to an issue with the Search bar, it errors every time i try to search for something. I wanted to know about the STS Class, pertaining to swapping a transmission. I have read 'Street Touring' in the rule book multiple times and cant come up with anything about transmissions. The car is a 1993 Civic DX, the transmission is from a 1997 Civic EX. Both cars are in Appendix A under 'STS'. Without a rule prohibiting it, could I swap in the transmission from the 97 EX Or is ther...
3 18773
by  sjfehrJump to last post
17 Jan 2017 09:00 PM
7 Replies and 18980 Views STU addition - Solstice GXP?  18980  7 Started by  Fault Bucket I haven't paid too much attention, but has there been any discussion of perhaps making the Solstice GXP eligible for STU Some other AS/ASP brethren have been added lately, and with a tire width limit of 285 I don't see it as an overdog. If I don't hear any negative feedback on the idea I'll post up a letter. Thanks! Chris
7 18980
by  DavidssJump to last post
16 Dec 2016 02:55 PM
3 Replies and 18803 Views Dual Clutch transmissions (VW, etc) - reflash legality  18803  3 Started by  gtitronic I'm considering a (dual clutch automated manual) DSG transmission equipped car like the VW GTI. Mitsubishi also has their SST dual-clutch on the 08 Ralliart and EVO X, and I'm sure there are others out there. Based on a quick read of the Street Touring rule book, it looks like there is no provision to modify or reflash the factory transmission control unit (TCU) in any way. I'd assume my interpretation is correct, but let me know if you disagree. The closest things I see are: 14.10 B. Origi...
3 18803
by  drdisqueJump to last post
25 Oct 2016 10:53 PM
0 Replies and 2193 Views STX- Lower Tie bars  2193  0 Started by  TeamElvira Hello first time poster here, Hi everybody!  So I'm now running my 2014 Civic SI coupe in STX class and was wondering if I could run lower tie bars Like these... http://www.procivic.com/pages-produ...index.html Wasn't sure if they would be legal or not. I tried using the search function and it doesn't seem to be working. 
0 2193
18 Aug 2016 01:17 PM
0 Replies and 1672 Views SSM @ wilmington summer pro  1672  0 Started by  fsparv As much as I really really hoped to get my car out to Wilmington, it seems unlikely to happen. I had several potential transport options that seemed moderately likely, and a couple of long shot ideas, none of which panned/priced out. :( Early on SSM seemed to have had 8 folks, and now it's down to 7. Soon it will be 6 and no 2nd place tire, unless someone presently registered want's to lend a seat. I'll be happy to donate to tire/consumable costs of course... Mail me at: gus.heck &...
0 1672
15 Jul 2016 12:48 PM
2 Replies and 17410 Views Picking Knits : Only OE sensors may be used for engine management.  17410  2 Started by  Mumbles the Madman In the Street Touring rules, in the Engine and Drivetrain section it says : 'Only OE sensors may be used for engine management.' Does this forbid sensors that are used for logging if intend to make manual engine management adjustments based on them in between runs The Street rules(inherited by ST) say : 'Data acquisition systems (including video cameras) and the accompanying sensors are allowed but may serve no other purpose during a run than real-time display and data recording.'...
2 17410
by  Mumbles the MadmanJump to last post
11 Jul 2016 08:45 AM
You are not authorized to create a new topic
Page 1 of 612345 > >>


RSS Feed Available

Advertise on SCCAForums.com and reach thousands of visitors per day!

SafeRacer FREE SHIPPING over $99

Shop for Pirelli tires at Tire Rack. blank